Noem Still Lying About Safety of Telemedicine Abortion
[…] 8. bearcreekbat

    Likewise, would Cory be subject to criminal prosecution if he decided “to provide advice to women considering an abortion . . . if they ask [him] to participate in their decision-making process?”

  9. My role also includes using this forum to point out when out elected leaders are lying to justify their unjust laws.

    Can I be prosecuted for offering my advice to women who ask for it? Not under SDCL 22-17-5.1: “Any person who administers to any pregnant female or who prescribes or procures for any pregnant female any medicine, drug, or substance or uses or employs any instrument or other means with intent thereby to procure an abortion, unless there is appropriate and reasonable medical judgment that performance of an abortion is necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant female, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” That statute does not criminalize advice.

    It’s too bad we can’t criminalize false statements from elected officials in their official statements justifying policy.

  10. bearcreekbat