Noem Still Lying About Safety of Telemedicine Abortion
[…] That statute does not criminalize advice.

    It’s too bad we can’t criminalize false statements from elected officials in their official statements justifying policy.

  10. bearcreekbat

    Cory appears to be correct that he would not be directly liable to criminal prosecution under SDCL 22-17-5.1 as that does not “criminalize advice.” My concern, however, was not with that statute but with South Dakota’s aiding and abetting statute, SDCL 22-3-3, which provides:

    Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets, or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.</blockquote)

    In addition, the broad language in South Dakota's conspiracy statute, SDCL 22-3-8, gives me pause as to whether advising someone how to commit a crime constitutes an "act to effect" that crime:

    Conspiracy to commit offense–Punishment.