According to my source, the damage was done by this hammer marked with the words “TRUTH” and “JUSTICE”:
[…] Apparently crime does pay for magats.
He needs a much longer sentence. He was attacking democracy, not just a piece of equipment.
His manifesto also indicates opposition to ballots not cast in person. Will USPS be the next target for delivering mail-in ballots in accordance to SD election rules?
This is all nuttier than running for sheriff on a platform of trained wolverines.
MIke, Donald, I agree this seems to be a much graver crime than mere vandalism. This was violence with political intent.
However, to trigger South Dakota’s terroristic-threat statute (SDCL 22-8-13), one must commit a “crime of violence” as defined in SDCL 22-1-2(9): “any of the following crimes or an attempt to commit, or a conspiracy to commit, or a solicitation to commit any of the following crimes: murder, manslaughter, rape, aggravated assault, riot, robbery, burglary in the first degree, arson, kidnapping, felony sexual contact as defined in § 22-22-7, felony child abuse as defined in § 26-10-1, or any other felony in the commission of which the perpetrator used force, or was armed with a dangerous weapon, or used any explosive or destructive device.” If all he did was wreck one computer worth less than $400, that’s only a misdemeanor, not a felony. If he threatened anyone in the courthouse with that hammer, that may be simple assault, a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Ah! But if he threatened the auditor or any other public officer with that hammer while that officer was engaged in the performance of official duties (SDCL 22-18-1.05), that’s a Class 6 felony.
If the law views the hammer as a “deadly weapon,” then threats of harm made with that hammer would constitute aggravated assault, which is a Class 3 felony. Aggravated assault against a public officer on duty is a Class 2 felony.
SDCL 22-1-2(10) defines “Dangerous weapon” or “deadly weapon” as “any firearm, stun gun, knife, or device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which is calculated or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm, or by the manner in which it is used is likely to inflict death or serious bodily harm”. Same statute, definition 44A, says “serious bodily injury” is “grave and not trivial, and gives rise to apprehension of danger to life, health, or limb.”
Guy’s waving a hammer and a manifesto claiming Christ-like heroism for wielding that hammer.