Meade County Officials, Including Three Future Legislators, Knew Black Hawk Development Was on Holey Ground
[…] [citations omitted]

    https://ujs.sd.gov/Supreme_Court/opiniondetail.aspx?ID=785

    Another possibility could be that the seller had no knowledge of the existing mine, which seems to be what SD’s mandatory disclosure statute (SDCL 43-4-44) currently requires, namely, whether “Are you aware of any existing hazardous conditions of the property . . . [with a ox to be checked referencing] “6. Landfill, Mineshaft. . . . ” Under SDCL 43-4-42 one measure of liability would depend upon the actual knowledge of the seller, and can include attorneys fees:

    Liability for failure to comply with disclosure statement requirements.