State Fights Big Pharma Challenge to IM 26 with Weak Application of Petition Law
[…] Big Pharma’s lawyers throw these pay violations in the bucket and point to SDCL 2-1-14, which says, “All signatures secured in a manner contrary to the provisions of this chapter may not be counted.” IM 26 circulators broke laws in securing signatures, contends Big Pharma; therefore, the signatures they secured may not be counted.*

To defend the Secretary of State’s counting of those signatures and IM 26’s place on the ballot, the state responds in its June 28 brief with SDCL 2-1-11, my favorite “liberal construal” statute, which provides that “the real intention of the petitioners may not be defeated by a mere technicality.” The state contends that the above violations are mere technicalities. “The principle and the presumption of validity do not mean that the law need not be followed,” says the state.