State Fights Big Pharma Challenge to IM 26 with Weak Application of Petition Law
[…] Johnson v. Krebs, Exhibit G—Agreement, Media One and John Adams, 2017.09.07, p. 2.
Johnson v. Krebs, Exhibit G—Agreement, Media One and John Adams, 2017.09.07, p. 2.

Article 4(a) of this agreement specifies that “A total of $____ shall be paid to Company petition circulators for ____ signatures collected.” Media One redacted the omitted figures as proprietary information, but with or without numbers in the blanks, the clause seems to make clear that circulators were to be paid based on signatures collected, not time spent collecting signatures.

SDCL 12-13-28 says ballot question petition circulators may not receive pay based on the number of signatures they collect. SDCL 2-1-1.2 says circulators must provide signers with a form declaring “whether the petition circulator is a volunteer or paid petition circulator and, if a paid circulator, the amount the circulator is being paid.” IM 26 paid circulators handed out forms saying they were “being paid $10 per hour.”