State Fights Big Pharma Challenge to IM 26 with Weak Application of Petition Law
[…] SDCL 12-13-28 says ballot question petition circulators may not receive pay based on the number of signatures they collect. SDCL 2-1-1.2 says circulators must provide signers with a form declaring “whether the petition circulator is a volunteer or paid petition circulator and, if a paid circulator, the amount the circulator is being paid.” IM 26 paid circulators handed out forms saying they were “being paid $10 per hour.” Circulators told Big Pharma under oath that no one on the petition drive was even keeping track of hours, and Exhibit G, Article 4 shows that circulators received forms of payment different from their legally required handouts to signers.

Big Pharma’s lawyers throw these pay violations in the bucket and point to SDCL 2-1-14, which says, “All signatures secured in a manner contrary to the provisions of this chapter may not be counted.” IM 26 circulators broke laws in securing signatures, contends Big Pharma; therefore, the signatures they secured may not be counted.*