Sutton: Make Public Gov’t Working Papers and Calls, Keep Fiscal Docs at Least Ten Years
[…] Skip to content

Sutton: Make Public Gov’t Working Papers and Calls, Keep Fiscal Docs at Least Ten Years

Last updated on 2017-10-21

Senator Billie Sutton offers two draft bills for the Government Operations and Audit Committee’s consideration today (or maybe tomorrow) in Sioux Falls.

The Democratic gubernatorial candidate offers one tweak of the lengthy list of exemptions the Legislature has crafted to South Dakota’s open records laws. He would strike Section 12 of SDCL 1-27-1.5, which currently keeps secret “Correspondence, memoranda, calendars or logs of appointments, working papers, and records of telephone calls of public officials or employees.”

Working papers—hmm… would that be like the “draft report” on his event center’s shoddy siding that Mayor Mike Huether thinks he can keep secret from his constituents?