Sutton: Make Public Gov’t Working Papers and Calls, Keep Fiscal Docs at Least Ten Years
[…] He would strike Section 12 of SDCL 1-27-1.5, which currently keeps secret “Correspondence, memoranda, calendars or logs of appointments, working papers, and records of telephone calls of public officials or employees.”

Working papers—hmm… would that be like the “draft report” on his event center’s shoddy siding that Mayor Mike Huether thinks he can keep secret from his constituents?

Senator Sutton and his fellow GOAC members should note that striking this section would not make all memoranda public documents. SDCL 1-27-1.7 would still say, “Drafts, notes, recommendations, and memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §§ 1-27-1 to 1-27-1.15, inclusive.” If Senator Sutton wants to increase transparency on internal policy-making documents, he might want to include that later statute in his draft bill.