Guru Slaps MN Blogger for Challenging Energy-Cure Claims and Biz Practices
[…] One of the reasons libel is not pursued more often is that so few lawyers will take libel cases and fees of those who do are prohibitive.

  7. Interesting, David—perhaps the best defense against a defamation suit is not truth but poverty?

  8. bearcreekbat

    South Dakota statutes make an interesting distinction between libel and slander, although both qualify as defamation.

    Libel is broadly defined in SDCL 20-11-3 as “a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.” Under this definition nothing that is written would automatically qualify as libel or defamation.

    Slander is defined in a different way.