Last updated on 2022-11-05
[…] That Mr. Evans sides with Mr. Newquist on this is very telling, indeed.
Good question. ICWA was passed as protection for children under the Bad Man Clause in circumstances just like this one so federal charges might be forthcoming.
That someone using an alias is allowed to assail a scholar in any forum is a profile in cowardice.
Does anyone have a bead on what legal penalties Sally Koskan could face for not protecting her daughter from rape and incest in her own home?
It appears that, had the daughter spoken to DSS at Camp Judson, Sally could have lost her parental rights. SDCL 26-8A-26.1 says the court may terminate parental rights of a parent who “has exposed the child to or demonstrated an inability to protect the child from substantial harm or risk of harm resulting from a crime, act, or omission” including the crimes of rape, sexual exploitation of a minor, and incest.
grudz, David Newquist has it more “right” than you: and he is a “left” I believe!
When the Alito Court leaked its impending reversal of Roe v.