Section 2 allows legal newspapers to be distributed “in either a printed or electronic format, or both.” Amusingly, HB 1075’s
[…] Section 2 allows legal newspapers to be distributed “in either a printed or electronic format, or both.” Amusingly, HB 1075’s revision of the current electron-free statute defining legal newspapers, SDCL 17-2-2.1, leaves in place the outdated language referring to newspapers that “contain[] at least four pages per issue, with at least one hundred twenty square inches of printed matter per page.” Alas, HB 1075 would allow news organizations that publish entirely online to qualify as legal newspapers, but only if they continue to convert their content into archaic, inflexible, memory-eating PDFs or other static documents that make it much harder for most consumers to read the “paper” on