Section 2 allows legal newspapers to be distributed “in either a printed or electronic format, or both.” Amusingly, HB 1075’s
[…] While I encourage Representative Reed to consider updating other portions of the public notice statutes to better recognize the realities, cost-savings, and more swift and efficient public service of online journalism, I notice he might want to consider another amendment to acknowledge how South Dakota newspapers operate. The Sioux Falls, Watertown, and Aberdeen newspapers all publish their beloved print product in Des Moines. SDCL 17-2-2.4 says, “The terms ‘printed’ or ‘published’ mean that the newspaper is published where it maintains its known office of publication as described in this section, but no newspaper may have more than one place where it is published at the same time.” If the Sioux Falls, Watertown, and Aberdeen newspapers maintain their known offices in the communities they serve but produce their dead-tree editions in another city, in another state, have those organizations disqualified themselves from serving as legal newspapers in their communities?