Section 2 allows legal newspapers to be distributed “in either a printed or electronic format, or both.” Amusingly, HB 1075’s
[…] I guess I could make Dakota Free Press qualify as a legal newspaper if, once a week, I simply dumped all of my blog posts from the last seven days to a Word document and printed it as a PDF formatted as 11″x17″ pages and then gave everyone a link to that PDF, but why would I want to do such redundant work and clog up the web and your phones with such a mostly useless file when you all can already get the news and analysis each day as it happens?
Of course, SDCL 17-2-2.4 keeps me and other all-online publishers from serving as legal newspapers by requiring that a legal newspaper “maintain a known office of publication in the community where its mailing permit of original entry is issued.” Office? Mail? What are those things? Section 3 of HB 1075 only amends this definition by adding that this known office must be maintained “for at least eight normal business hours a week.” Normal? What is that?