On Wednesday, the South Dakota Supreme Court upheld a Second Circuit Court ruling to unseal search warrants executed against usury-billionaire T. Denny Sanford.
[…] DCI asked the court to seal the warrants to avoid fouling the investigation. Circuit Court Judge James Power thought that sealing sounded good at the time, but when ProPublica asked for the records in July 2020, Judge Power “reflected on its authority to enter the earlier orders to seal.” After discussions with and briefs from attorneys for the press and Sanford and a formal hearing on October 7, 2020, Judge Power acknowledged that SDCL 23A-35-4.1 allows him to seal the contents of supporting affidavits “but may not prohibit disclosure that a supporting affidavit was filed, the contents of the warrant, the return of the warrant, nor the inventory.”
Unsatisfied with that plain application of the plain language of statute to the richest man in South Dakota, Sanford, through his attorney, former attorney general Marty Jackley, appealed to the South Dakota Supreme Court, which heard closed arguments on August 24, 2021.