Our mandatory reporting law entered the books in 1964. We can see its expansion in the order of professions listed as mandatory reporters:
[…] or resident, parole or court services officer, law enforcement officer, teacher, school counselor, school official, nurse, licensed or registered child welfare provider, employee or volunteer of a domestic abuse shelter, employee or volunteer of a child advocacy organization or child welfare service provider, chemical dependency counselor, coroner, or any safety-sensitive position as defined in § 3-6C-1 [any law enforcement officer authorized to carry firearms and any custody staff employed by any agency responsible for the rehabilitation or treatment of any adjudicated adult or juvenile]… [SDCL 26-8A-3].
The standard requiring any of the above individuals to report is “reasonable cause to suspect that a child under the age of eighteen has been abused or neglected as defined in § 26-8A-2.” Any mandatory reporter whose report turns out to be unfounded is immune from liability, as long as the report is made in good faith.
HB 1230 seeks to protect children. Adding clergy and church staff appears to target sexual abuse by religious leaders, a grave issue worth addressing.