Schoenbeck: Non-Residency Argument Against Pourier & Foster “Stupid”; Challengers’ Own Documents Agree
[…] Voter registration acknowledgment notice, sent from Sue Ganje to Peri Pourier 2017.10.30, returned and received 2017.11.07.
Voter registration acknowledgment notice, sent from Sue Ganje to Peri Pourier 2017.10.30, returned and received 2017.11.07.

Notice that the United States Postal Service stamped on this card as the reason for returning to sender “TEMPORARILY AWAY.”

The only relevant statute on South Dakota’s very squishy definition of residency, SDCL 12-1-4, says, “A person who has left home and gone into another state or territory or county of this state for a temporary purpose only has not changed his or her residence.”