Temptation: Will Anyone Oppose Amendment Y, Marsy’s Fix?
[…] 7. Bucko Bear, would Krebs would allow such an electioneering statement in the ballot question pamphlet?

  8. John W

    Wait a minute??? Isn’t she passing off her or the AG’s job on the general population? Seems to me it is up to the AG to provide the pro and con statements………. Talk about passing the buck!!! If this administration can’t be objective enough to put something together that is fair and factual, then every last one of them need to go down the road kicking their lunch bucket.

  9. Au contraire, John W! She’s doing exactly the job spelled out for her in SDCL 12-13-23: “The secretary of state shall compile the public information by printing a statement in support of the constitutional amendment, initiated, or referred measure written by its proponents, if any can be identified, and a statement against the constitutional amendment, initiated, or referred measure written by its opponents, if any can be identified.” The AG’s explanation, plus his title and Yes/No recitation, will also be in the ballot question pamphlet.

    The AG’s explanation should be entirely neutral; the Pro/Con statements are free shots for proponents and opponents.

  10. Nick Nemec

    Does statute describe a procedure to pick a con statement if more than one is submitted?

  11. Nick, I think the answer is No!

    SDCL 12-13-23 simply says the SOS “shall compile the public information by printing a statement in support… and a statement against….” The statute speaks of printing single statements, one Pro, one Con. It does not speak to how many statements may be solicited for consideration.

    I don’t see any administrative rule addressing the ballot question pamphlet. Eeny-meeny-miny-mo?

  12. John W