Ah, sweet anarchy….
[…] They cannot approve bids on the upcoming pool project. They cannot pay any bills (though city employees are still getting their paychecks). The council did approve the April 12 election date the last time they had a quorum on January 5, but if they don’t fill the vacancies before then (and remarkably, none of the vacancies are seats up for election this year), Hartford won’t be able to canvass the election results and swear in its newly elected members. Hee hee!
One bit of business Hartford’s non-quorum can conduct is the appointment of new members to fill the three vacancies. SDCL 9-13-14.1 says, “If a vacancy exists on a municipal governing body, the remaining members shall appoint a replacement to serve until the next annual municipal election….” It also allows city councils to fill vacancies by special election, but the council nixed that option at its January 5 meeting.