ACLU to Jackley: Public Officials Have No First Amendment Right to Buck Marriage Ruling
[…] As decribed more fully below, government offices should be equally open to all couples, including same sex couples. County officials who have a duty to uphold the law are not able to discriminate against individuals based upon their own religious beliefs. They have a duty to impartially administer the law to all citizens [Elizabeth A. Skarin and Courtney A. Bowie, ACLU-SD, letter to Attorney General Marty Jackley, 2015.07.08].

The ACLU notes that all public officers in South Dakota swear an oath, prescribed by SDCL 3-1-5, “to support the Constitution of the United States and of this state, and faithfully to discharge the duties” of their office. First Amendment religious rights (here, the right to object to same-sex marriage based on one’s Biblical beliefs, or Sharia law) do not apply to the same extent when an individual steps into a public job: