HB 1093: Pischke Declares Constitution Takes Precedence over Local Ordinance
[…] Skip to content

HB 1093: Pischke Declares Constitution Takes Precedence over Local Ordinance

Last updated on 2021-02-11

In more feckless posing, Representative Tom Pischke (R-25/Dell Rapids) proposes the absolutely useless House Bill 1093, which purports to revise the limitations on municipal governments’ power to promote health and suppress disease.

SDCL 9-32-1 says, simply, that “Every municipality shall have power to do what may be necessary or expedient for the promotion of health or the suppression of disease.” No duh—that’s a basic function of any government.

HB 1093 makes a simple LRC style-and-form revision, reworking the shall into a may and firming up the may be into an is: