But Duenwald said that Afdahl was correct in withholding the information, saying his decision protects the public interest.
[…] Dicta- why does Cory have to answer to you? Cory blogs in the public interest. When government starts hiding relevant information-that is not in the public interest. Cory does investigative work. Consider him a consumer watchdog.
There are any number of legitimate reasons to make this information public. Foremost would be to prevent more corruption which is already rampant in Dakota’s one party wingnut world.
Cory doesn’t have to answer me, and I’m not sure where you thought I intimated he had to.
As to relevant information: relevant to what, or whom? You discuss political contributions, but SDCL 12-27-19 requires any organization attempting to donate 10k or more to file a statement before the Ballot Question Committee, which requires in part:
Before contributing more than ten thousand dollars in the aggregate to a ballot question committee pursuant to § 12-27-18, an organization shall provide to the ballot question committee a sworn written statement made by the president and treasurer of the organization declaring and affirming, under the penalty of perjury, the following:
(1) The name and street address of every person who owns ten percent or more of the organization, has provided ten percent or more of the organization’s gross receipts, including capital contributions, in the current or preceding year, or has provided ten percent or more of the funds being contributed to the ballot question committee; and
(2) That no part of the contribution was raised or collected by the organization for the purpose of influencing the ballot question.
A ballot question committee shall disclose in its applicable campaign financial disclosure statement or supplement statement all information received from an organization pursuant to this section. No ballot question committee may accept any contribution from an organization not preceded or accompanied by the statements required by this section.
So, even if the information isn’t available through the licensure process, your concern is at least somewhat ameliorated by statutory requirements for political contributions.
Sec, working on relevant statutory authority outside ballot questions and to individual candidates.