Last updated on 2015-05-30
[…] If I chill out from all the media attention and look at the general idea that an individual faces a first-time Class 2 misdemeanor charge, I can see the logic in what BCB says: review the case file, see that the evidence presented thus far doesn’t stack up to the “hang ’em high!” sentiment circulating publicly, and spare the state the cost of a jury trial. (How many other misdemeanor charges draw jury trials?)
I’m not sure this statute applies, BCB, but I see that SDCL 9-19-3.1 dealing with trials for violations of municipal ordinances says, “The defendant shall be entitled, by making demand therefor at any time before the commencement of trial, to trial by jury in the event the defendant is subject to any jail sentence.” If O’Connell is being tried for violating Rapid City’s disorderly conduct ordinance, this statute applies. If he’s being tried for violation of a state statute, maybe there is a comparable state rule linking jail time and jury.
Hap: “Alleged”—duly noted.