Last updated on 2015-05-30
[…] My assumption was that this rule applied in SD, and that is why the magistrate was required to make such a preliminary ruling.
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=US&vol=399&invol=66
In checking SD’s Constitution and statutes I note that Article 7 of the SD Bill of Rights states that the defendant in a criminal case has the right “to a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense is alleged to have been committed.” I saw no exception for misdemeanors or petty offenses. And in the SD Rules of Criminal Procedure, SDCL 23A-18-1 states “‘Cases required to be tried by a jury’ shall be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing or orally on the record with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney.”
In contrast to these statutes, a web page for the Fourth Judicial Circuit states, “If you are charged with a Class 2 misdemeanor and the judge tells you in advance that you will not receive jail time, you are not entitled to a jury trial or court appointed counsel.”