Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Having covered the Rapid City Post Office’s eviction by arrest of a petitioner this spring, I told the postal employee that he was mistaken, that citizens may use the sidewalk alongside the roadway outside the post office for First Amendment activities. “We’ll see what the boss says,” the postal worker said as he headed back inside.

The boss never out to say anything, and the Webster Police drove by without even looking my way, probably because they looked at federal law 39 CFR 232.1, relevant parts of which I highlighted in my April article on this topic:

“Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for election to any public office, collecting private debts, soliciting and vending for commercial purposes (including, but not limited to, the vending of newspapers and other publications), displaying or distributing commercial advertising, collecting signatures on petitions [emphasis mine], polls, or surveys (except as otherwise authorized by Postal Service regulations), are prohibited” on post office grounds. 39 CFR 232.1(a)(ii) says one can collect petition signatures on “sidewalks along the street frontage of postal property falling within the property lines of the Postal Service that are not physically distinguishable from adjacent municipal or other public sidewalks, and any paved areas adjacent to such sidewalks that are not physically distinguishable from such sidewalks” [CAH, 2015.04.16].

Let’s look at the Webster Post Office building and grounds:

Webster Post Office, aerial view, Google Maps, annotated by CAH.
Webster Post Office, aerial view, Google Maps, annotated by CAH.