Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] “What’s the recourse?” [initiative sponsor Rick] Weiland said, noting it would be too late to gather new signatures [James Nord, “Legal Challenge Could Scuttle Prescription Drug Initiative,” AP via Pierre Capital Journal, 2017.10.11].

It seems unfair that if the court finds Attorney General Jackley at fault, the penalty would fall on petition sponsors, circulators, and signers who acted in good faith. Permit me to offer an argument for the A.G.’s office to stand up for our well-intentioned petitioners.

Let’s start with SDCL 2-1-11, which says ballot measure petitions “shall be liberally construed, so that the real intention of the petitioners may not be defeated by a mere technicality. The requirement that every petition include a statement drafted by the Attorney General seems technical, not to mention irrelevant to (if not burdensome upon) the real intention of the petitioners.

Let’s go further and consider who bears responsibility for the A.G’s statement. SDCL 12-13-25.1 directs the Attorney General to write explanations of each proposed ballot measure. That law gives sponsors no role in composing that statement.